Monday, June 1, 2015

Science Center, Room 4102

9:15-10 am Registration in Room 4102Breakfast in Math Lounge Room 4214 and Room 4102
10-10:45 am Elias Stein, Princeton University
The Cauchy-Szego projection in several complex variables
11-11:45 am Shahaf Nitzan, Kent State University
Exponential Frames on Unbounded Sets
12-2 pm Lunch in Math Lounge Room 4214 and Room 4102
2-2:45 pm  Jill Pipher, Brown University and ICERM
Carleson measures and elliptic and parabolic boundary value problems
3- 3:15 pm Coffee break in Math Lounge Room 4214 and Room 4102
3:15-4 pm  Ignacio Uriarte-tuero, Michigan State University
 Two weight norm inequalities for singular and fractional integral operators in  Rn : T1 theorems
4:15- 5 pm  Eyvindur A. Palsson, Williams College
 Finite point configurations

Tuesday June 2, 2015

Science Center, Room 4102

9:15- 10:00 am Registration in Room 4102
Breakfast in Math Lounge Room 4214 and Room 4102
10- 10:45 am Peter G. Casazza, University of Missouri
Phase Retrieval
11-11:45 am  Radu Balan, Norbert Wiener Center, U. of Maryland, College Park
Phase Retrieval using Lipschitz Continuous Maps
12-2 pm Lunch
2-2:45 pm  Mauro Maggioni, Duke University
Multiscale Geometric Methods for Statistical Learning and Data in High-Dimensions
3-3:15 pm Coffee break
3:15-4 pm Alex Powell, Vanderbilt University
Consistent reconstruction and randomized recovery algorithms
4:15- 4:35 pm Scott Spencer, Georgia Institute of Technology
Entropy Bumps for Calderón-Zygmund Operators
 4:45-5:05 pm Richard Lynch, University of Missouri
Weaving Frames

Wednesday June 3, 2015

Science Center, Room 4102

9:15- 10 am Registration in Room 4102
Breakfast in Math Lounge Room 4214 and Room 4102
10-10:45 am John J. Benedetto, Norbert Wiener Center, U. of Maryland, College Park
Frames from signal processing and back again – a sampling
11-11:45 am Isaac Pesenson, Temple University
Parseval Localized Frames for Subelliptic Function Spaces on Compact Manifolds
12-2 pm Lunch
2-2:45 pm Adam Koranyi, Lehman College, & the Graduate Center,  CUNY
Holomorphically induced representations of SU(2,1)
3-3:15 pm Coffee break
3:15-4 pm  Sigurdur Helgason, MIT
 Spherical Functions and Radon Transforms
4:15-5 pm Jens Christensen, Colgate University
New Atomic Decompositions of Bergman Spaces
 5:05-5:25 pm Diana T. Stoeva, Acoustics Research Institute, Austrian Academy of Sciences
The duality principle in Gabor analysis and in 
general Hilbert spaces
 7:30 pm  Banquet – Ichi Umi, 6 E 32nd St, New York, NY 10016
(212) 725-1333  http://www.ichiumi.com

 

Thursday June 4, 2015

Science Center, Room. 4102

9:15- 10 am Registration in Room 4102
Breakfast in Math Lounge Room 4214 and Room 4102
10-10:45 am Thao Nguyen, City College, CUNY
Finite-power sequences: misconceptions, facts, and their role in
the spectral analysis of sigma-delta quantization
11-11:45 am Akram Aldroubi, Vanderbilt University
Dynamical Sampling, cyclical sets, cyclical frames sets and the spectral theory
12- 2 pm Lunch in Math Lounge Room 4214 and Room 4102
2-2:45 pm Bradley Currey, St. Louis University
Detecting admissible dilation groups
3-3:15 pm Coffee break in Math Lounge Room 4214 and Room 4102
3:15 -4 pm C. Sinan Güntürk, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, NYU
Beta duals of frames and near-optimal quantization
4:15- 4:35 pm Farras Abdelnour
Predicting brain’s functional network from structure’s Laplacian
4:45-5:05 pm Jacqueline Davis
Fast Imaging Techniques using Fourier Frames
5:10- 6 pm Problem session

Friday June 5, 2015

Room 5417 (notice the room change)

9:15-10 am Registration and breakfast in Math Lounge Room 4214
10-10:45 am Ronald Coifman, Yale University
11-11:45 am Laura De Carli, Florida international university
From Exponential Bases to the Discrete Hilbert Transform
12-2 pm Lunch in Math Lounge Room 4214
2-2:45 pm Judith A. Packer, University of Colorado at Boulder
Wavelets associated to representations of graph C^∗ -algebras
3- 3:15 pm Coffee break in Math Lounge Room 4214
3:15-4 pm Eugenio Hernández, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Frame sequences and operator valued bracket maps
 4:15- 4:35 Matt Dawson, CIMAT
Commuting Toeplitz Operators and Holomorphic Discrete Series Representation 
 4:40-5:00        William Leeb, Yale University